NTSB Identification: CHI02LA095.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 20, 2002 in Cascade, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Schweizer G-164A, registration: N9763
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contacted a wire and collided with the terrain during an aerial application flight. The purpose of the flight was to drop seed along a section of highway that had recently been under construction. The airplane had taken off from the highway and was heading east to drop seed when the accident occurred. There were two sets of wires which crossed over the highway. Both sets of wires were perpendicular to the highway. The first set was approximately 40 feet above the ground and the second set was approximately 30 feet above the ground. The airplane traveled under the first wire. As the airplane was traveling under the second wire, the leading edge of the top left wing contacted the wire. The airplane then descended and impacted the terrain on the highway median.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and his failure to maintain clearance with the wire. A factor associated with the accident was the wire that the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months