NTSB Identification: ATL02LA064.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 16, 2002 in Citra, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/2002
Aircraft: Kopp Robert E GYRO-KOPP-TER, registration: N6158F
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental gyrocopter collided with terrain on departure from a private airstrip in Citra, Florida. According to witnesses, they went into their house and said they heard a "strange noise" followed by an apparent reduction in power. The gyrocopter was found in wooded area on the side of the strip. Examination of the aircraft revealed continuity of all flight controls. The pusher propeller was broken and the rotor blades were bent. The rudder was found still hanging by its cables. Examination of the gyrocopter
failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain flight control, followed by a subsequent collision with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months