NTSB Identification: LAX02LA113.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 20, 2002 in Denio, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N7837W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that due to soft/sandy runway conditions, he was performing a soft-field takeoff procedure. Prior to boarding the airplane, he walked the runway to evaluate the surface condition, and determined that the wind was favoring a takeoff on runway 7. He reported the wind from 080 degrees at 15 knots, gusts to 20 knots. During the takeoff roll, as the airplane neared lift-off at minimum flying speed, a gust of wind caused the aircraft to veer to the right edge of the runway. He elected to abort the takeoff, and the airplane crossed a ditch and came to rest. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his inadequate compensation for wind condition. Wind gust is a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months