NTSB Identification: WAS02WA027
Accident occurred Monday, March 11, 2002 in Blackbushe, United Kingdom
Aircraft: Sikorsky S-76C+, registration: G-XXEA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 11, 2002, about 1830 local time, an S-76C+, operated by WCS/Royal Travel Office, G-XXEZ, sustained a hard landing at Blackbushe Airport (EGLK), United Kingdom. The tailboom was reported buckled as a result of the landing. The helicopter was being operated in rejected takeoff and other procedures training, in night visual meteorological conditions under the authority of the Civil Aviation Authority, United Kingdom.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2002 | Index of months