NTSB Identification: DEN02LA031.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 10, 2002 in Windsor, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/2002
Aircraft: Doyle Kitfox III, registration: N8SD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that while cruising 800 feet above the ground, "the engine stopped and the propeller also came to a complete stop." Unsuccessful in attempting to restart the engine, the pilot made a forced landing in a hay field. The tall grass caused the airplane to nose over, crushing the vertical stabilizer. The pilot surmised "a fuel flow problem" had caused the engine to lose power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power due to restricted fuel flow for reasons undetermined. A contributing factor was the unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months