NTSB Identification: ANC01LA109.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 2001 in Wrangell, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2002
Aircraft: Sikorsky S61A, registration: N5193Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The operator of the helicopter logging operation reported that a steel long line cable failed while the flight crew was setting a load of logs down. The long line rebounded into the main and tail rotor blades, causing substantial damage to both sets of blades. The flight crew was able to make an immediate and successful emergency landing without further damaging the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of a steel long line cable that failed and rebounded from a load of logs into the helicopter's main and tail rotors. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months