NTSB Identification: ANC02LA022.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 13, 2002 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: N3527U
Injuries: 9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon entering the pattern, the pilot was given instructions by the tower controllers he had not anticipated. In complying with the instructions, he altered his normal landing procedures, and failed to complete his before landing checklist. He subsequently landed the airplane with the landing gear retracted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to fuselage stringers and skin.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to complete his prelanding checklist, and a subsequent inadvertent wheels up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months