NTSB Identification: ANC02LA021.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 06, 2002 in Whittier, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration: N8316N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing ridge top landings. He made his last approach perpendicular to the ridgeline. He said because he did not use a parallel approach to the ridge, and there were no wind indicators, he did not perceive an apparent wind shift. On final approach he turned parallel to the ridge, and made the landing with a tailwind. He was unable to arrest the high rate of descent, and forward airspeed, and landed hard on the ridge. The main rotor struck the tail boom, resulting in substantial damage to the tail boom.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's Failure to maintain a proper descent rate during landing. Factors associated with the accident are variable wind conditions, and the pilot's improper approach to the landing site. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months