NTSB Identification: ANC02LA019.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, March 01, 2002 in KOTLIK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 207A, registration: N7373U
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was on final approach for landing at a remote airport during a scheduled domestic passenger flight. The airplane was about 300 feet above the ground, with 15 degrees of flaps, and an airspeed of about 80 knots. The pilot said that the airplane's airspeed seemed too fast, so he reduced engine power. The airplane's airspeed then became too slow, so he increased engine power, but the airplane collided with terrain short of the runway threshold. The airplane received damage to the nose gear, propeller, and left wing. The runway is 4,422 feet long, by 100 feet wide.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain the proper glide path to the runway during the final approach for a VFR landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months