NTSB Identification: LAX02LA109.
Accident occurred Friday, March 15, 2002 in Jacumba, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Trenti RV-4, registration: N491T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental airplane collided with terrain during an attempted landing. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane at a low altitude, flying slowly toward the airport. The airplane made a sharp right turn, and, about 20 feet above ground level, the right wing dropped. The airplane continued in the turn until the right wing contacted ground. The airplane cartwheeled along the terrain, and became engulfed in flames shortly after coming to rest. Examination of the wreckage by an FAA inspector revealed no apparent mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
in-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months