NTSB Identification: CHI02LA092.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 13, 2002 in Christopher, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5111H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight the airplane encountered a flock of Canada geese and impacted a goose with the right wing. The pilot reported that he immediately climbed to a higher altitude and landed without any difficulties. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight collision with a Canadian goose, which caused substantial damage to the airplane's right wing. A factor to the accident was the dark night light condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months