NTSB Identification: CHI02LA091.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 13, 2002 in Milwaukee, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2003
Aircraft: Aviat Pitts S-2B, registration: N29RG
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power approximately three minutes after departure and the pilot performed a forced landing into an agricultural field. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted a telephone pole. During a post-accident inspection the engine was started and ran without anomalies between 600 and 800 rpm. The engine was not run at a higher rpm due to vibrations caused by the bent propeller. The engine responded to throttle control inputs and the engine was shut down using the mixture control. The propeller was removed, straightened, and reinstalled on the engine. The engine was subjected to a static power-run and operated with no anomalies at 2,500 rpm for approximately 10 minutes. No anomalies were found with the fuel system and/or engine that could be associated with any preexisting condition that would have precluded the normal operation of the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the telephone pole. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months