NTSB Identification: FTW02LA094.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 13, 2002 in Albuquerque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 402C, registration: N596DM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After the dark night landing, the airplane exited the runway onto the taxiway. After exiting the runway, the pilot stopped the airplane, retracted the flaps, turned off the landing light, and radioed ground control for clearance to taxi to parking. After receiving clearance, the pilot began taxiing to parking with the taxi lights on. As the airplane neared an access road intersection on the taxiway, the pilot observed a vehicle to his left stopped at the northbound stop sign. The pilot did not see any traffic to his right at the southbound stop sign. As the airplane entered the intersection, the pilot caught a flash of light to his right. A baggage tug, with only the right head light illuminated, struck the airplane's right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the tug driver to stop at the stop sign resulting in a collision with a taxiing airplane. A contributing factor was the dark night light conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months