NTSB Identification: ANC02LA016.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, February 24, 2002 in Tununak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: N454SF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the pilot braked to a stop with the nose wheel atop a snow drift. The pilot released the brakes and the airplane rolled backward. When the pilot reapplied the brakes the aircraft rocked rearward, pivoting on the main landing gear, and the tail struck the ground, damaging two fuselage bulkheads.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Factors associated with the accident are snow drifts across the runway, and excessive braking during the rearward roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months