NTSB Identification: SEA02LA052.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 09, 2002 in Caldwell, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Skystar Aircraft Corp Kitfox Lite Squared, registration: N211TE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing and taxiing off the runway in high gusting wind conditions, a gust of wind hit the aircraft. The aircraft was pushed sidewise and the pilot attempted to position the nose of the airplane into the wind. The left wing lifted and the airplane nosed over. While in the pattern, the pilot tuned to the Automated Weather Observing System which reported a variable wind at 23 knots, gusting to 28.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the wind conditions. High and gusting winds were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months