NTSB Identification: SEA02LA054.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 14, 2002 in Rainier, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N8065A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to land to the southwest on a grass runway. As he cleared the tree line, the pilot reduced power and increased his sink rate. The pilot noticed that the aircraft was descending too fast and added power, however, the airplane continued to settle and collided with trees. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain approximately 100 feet short of the intended runway. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain the proper decent rate on approach. A factor was the trees in close proximity to the airport. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months