NTSB Identification: NYC02LA069.
Accident occurred Friday, March 08, 2002 in Philadelphia, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2002
Aircraft: Piper P46T, registration: N117NU
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was landing on runway 06. The pilot reported that he was high and fast. He did not flare, and the airplane touched down, nose gear first, and bounced. The pilot added power for a go-around, and then aborted the go-around. The airplane then touched down again, veered off the left side of the runway, traveled through 380 feet of dirt and came to rest in a grassy area. Both main landing gear had collapsed to the right, and the nose landing gear was bent to the right. The left wing had wrinkles in the upper surface of the skin, as well as damage to the flap and aileron. All propeller blades had damage to the tips. Weather reported about the time of the accident included winds from 060 degrees at 5 knots, with clear skies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor was the pilot's failure to flare during initial touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months