NTSB Identification: LAX02LA106.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 09, 2002 in Tucson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N4410R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane bounced on landing and entered a porpoise, damaging the firewall. The pilot reported that she flared high. The airplane landed hard and bounced. Instead of aborting the landing, she pulled back on the yoke, and the airplane began to porpoise. The airplane bounced off the nose gear about two more times before stopping.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged landing flare and improper bounced landing recovery. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months