NTSB Identification: DEN02LA029.
Accident occurred Friday, February 08, 2002 in Broomfield, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/2002
Aircraft: Gulfstream Aerospace G-IV, registration: N434QS
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Air traffic control advised the flight crew of possible severe turbulence as they began the en route descent. The captain said she briefed the flight attendant as to the possibility of turbulence. As the airplane continued its descent, the captain turned on the "Fasten Seatbelt/No Smoking" sign. Shortly thereafter, the airplane encountered "severe turbulence." The flight attendant stated that he was out of his seat when he heard the "Fasten Seatbelt/No Smoking" chime. He returned to his seat, but was unable to fasten his seatbelt before the turbulence encounter and was thrown about. The flight crew heard the flight attendant screaming, but were unable to check him due to more demanding flight duties. Priority handling to the airport was requested, and emergency equipment was asked to stand by. The flight attendant was taken to a local hospital where X-rays revealed he had fractured his ankle bone. The flight attendant said he had no recollection of being briefed about possible turbulence by the flight crew.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight attendant's failure to fasten his seatbelt when warned of possible turbulence. A contributing factor was the severe turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months