NTSB Identification: NYC02LA067.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 05, 2002 in Grove City, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Brantly Helicopter B-2, registration: N2128U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the helicopter lifted off of the portable landing pad, a gust of wind began to push the helicopter backwards towards a hangar. The pilot raised the collective and the helicopter rose above the hangar; however, it continued in a rearward direction until the main rotor blades struck a tree. The pilot "rolled off" the power, and the helicopter began to descend to the ground. During the decent, the landing skid caught a vine, which rolled the helicopter inverted before it impacted the ground. The wind reported at a nearby airport, about the time of the accident, were from 220 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. A factor related to the accident was the gusting wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months