NTSB Identification: LAX02TA105.
Accident occurred Friday, March 08, 2002 in WINNEMUCCA, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N742
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot made an emergency landing in an open field and came to rest inverted after the engine quit while on short final for landing. On the landing rollout from a forced landing, on uneven, highly vegetated terrain, the airplane went up on its nose and then came to rest inverted. The purpose of the flight was animal control. The airplane had been refueled with 36 gallons that morning, and flew for 5.5 hours prior to the accident. The accident occurred while the airplane was attempting to enter the traffic pattern for landing at the airport. The engine started to run rough and then quit. The pilot searched for a place to land and the engine caught, so he continued to fly towards the airport. The engine quit again, and the pilot chose a spot straight ahead. On the landing rollout the left main landing gear contacted brush and the top of a dune, collapsing the left main landing gear. Fuel burn at 75 percent power is 9.7 gph. The engine was visually inspected and an engine run was conducted with no mechanical anomalies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations that lead to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months