NTSB Identification: ATL02LA061.
Accident occurred Friday, March 08, 2002 in Pell City, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Moore Sammie M-Breezy, registration: N9167C
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While conducting low pass maneuvers on runway 20. The airplane entered a steep bank and began to spiral towards the ground. Examination of the wreckage site revealed, all flight controls were present at the accident site, and no mechanical or flight control malfunction prior to the accident were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain flying speed, followed by an inadvertent stall spin, and subsequent collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months