NTSB Identification: FTW02LA091.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 12, 2002 in Albuquerque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 402C, registration: N38CJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Part 135 cargo flight passed the outer marker and lowered the landing gear with "three greens and everything looked normal." He touched down on the runway at the fixed distance markers, held the nose off the ground, and the "plane felt as if the main gear (RH) was locked and I was riding the brakes." After he released pressure on the rudder, the plane drifted to the right, so the pilot lowered the nose wheel to gain steering control to no avail. Subsequently, the plane continued to drift and the left propeller struck the ground and the nose landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear had collapsed upon landing. Further examination showed that the left main landing gear Torque Link Assembly P/N 5141005-7 (scissors assembly) had failed. Maintenance had been performed (removed and replaced worn bushings) on the main and nose landing gear scissors assemblies 22.1 hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the left main landing gear scissors assembly which resulted from improper maintenance. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months