NTSB Identification: LAX02LA103.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 07, 2002 in COALINGA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-180, registration: N800RC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The landing gear collapsed after the airplane veered off the runway and into a plowed field during an aborted landing attempt. The pilot was landing with a left rudder correction for the existing crosswind. On initial touchdown, the airplane swerved off the left side of the runway. He added full power, and initiated an aborted landing. The pilot realized he would not be able to takeoff, closed the throttle, and went into a broccoli field. The encounter with the soft furrowed field collapsed the landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. The crosswind was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months