NTSB Identification: CHI02LA090.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 12, 2002 in Springfield, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 182J, registration: N3090F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The left wing of the airplane struck a fence while being taxied to the parking area after a flight. The pilot listed no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane. The ramp are was not marked with taxi stripes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining clearance from a fence while taxiing. The fence was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months