NTSB Identification: CHI02LA089.
Accident occurred Monday, March 04, 2002 in Ankeny, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Beech D35, registration: N5985C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during a hard landing. The pilot returned to the departure airport after encountering icing conditions along his intended route of flight. He also stated that there was ice accumulation on the airplane and that the airplane stalled early during the landing flare.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the excessive flare by the pilot. The icing conditions were a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months