NTSB Identification: CHI02LA086.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 21, 2002 in Grand Forks, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N274ND
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane struck a parked van while taxiing to the parking area. The student pilot said that while taxiing, she noticed a van pull up in front of the airplane. She said that she , "... remembered what [she] had been taught about staying on the yellow line. If [she] stayed on the yellow line, [she] would clear obstacles." She said that was watching for people that may be coming out of parked airplanes and she, "... wasn't giving that attention to [her] wingtip." The right wing of the airplane subsequently struck the parked van causing substantial damage to the airplane. In her written statement, the pilot listed no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot not maintaining clearance from a parked van while taxiing to the parking area. The van was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months