NTSB Identification: FTW02LA089.
Accident occurred Monday, March 04, 2002 in Tulsa, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Bell 206L-3, registration: N227H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The local flight was en route to the company helipad for fuel when the engine lost power approximately 300 yards short of the helipad. During an autorotation to a road, the pilot had to execute an evasive maneuver to avoid a vehicle. Subsequently, at 10 feet agl, the main rotor blades struck 1.5 inch-diameter tree branches. The main rotor RPM decreased, the helicopter landed hard on the road, and the main rotor blades contacted and severed the tail boom. The pilot estimated 300 pounds of fuel was on board at the time of the accident. During the inspection of the helicopter, the engine was started and test run to idle speed, and no anomalies were noted. The fuel nozzle and fuel filters were inspected, and no anomalies were noted. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months