NTSB Identification: FTW02LA090.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 06, 2002 in Melbourne, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N51060
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was back taxiing on the runway for takeoff when he became incapacitated and lost control of the airplane. The airplane departed the left side of the runway at a 20 angle, proceeded past the end of the runway, and down an embankment (approximately 600 feet). The airplane flipped over and came to rest inverted. Subsequently, the pilot underwent medical treatment and was diagnosed as having had a stroke.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control as a result of becoming incapacitated due to a stroke while taxiing for takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months