NTSB Identification: SEA02IA044.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Horizon Airlines
Incident occurred Friday, March 01, 2002 in Boise, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Bombardier DHC-8-401, registration: N410QX
Injuries: 73 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.During en route cruise, there was a failure of a number two system elevator hydraulic line. This resulted in a loss of hydraulic fluid and loss of pressurization in the number two system. The loss of this system resulted in the rudder being dependent upon the sole remaining activation system (hydraulic system number one) for its operation. After the landing gear was lowered manually, the aircraft landed without further incident, but because the loss of the number two system rendered the nose wheel steering inoperative, the aircraft had to be towed from the runway. The reason for the failure of the hydraulic line could not be positively determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The partial failure of one of the number two hydraulic system elevator hydraulic lines, leading to the loss of fluid and pressure in that system during cruise flight. This loss resulted in reliance upon the sole remaining activation system (number one hydraulic) to operate the rudder. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months