NTSB Identification: SEA02LA048.
Accident occurred Monday, March 04, 2002 in Longmont, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N24933
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings. During the rollout, the aircraft contacted snow on the runway, and drifted left of the runway centerline, despite the pilot's corrective control inputs. The aircraft departed the north side of the runway, contacted a snow bank, and nosed over. There was a NOTAM-D in effect which reported 1/2 inch of packed snow over ice, braking action poor, for the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing. Factors were a contaminated runway, which was icy and covered with snow, and a snow bank. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months