NTSB Identification: SEA02LA046.
Accident occurred Friday, March 01, 2002 in Hailey, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 421C, registration: N421DG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on approach to the Friedman Memorial airport (Hailey, Idaho), the pilot of the Cessna 421C lowered the landing gear but failed to receive a gear down and locked indication on the right main gear. He attempted to lower the landing gear utilizing the nitrogen blow down system, again without success. The pilot then executed a landing with the nose and left main gear extended. Post-crash examination revealed a small amount of water in the landing gear hydraulic lines. When the landing gear system was purged and replenished with uncontaminated fluid the gear operated without malfunction both normally and with the use of the blow down system. Temperature at Hailey, Idaho, remained well below freezing before and after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Water contamination within the aircraft's landing gear hydraulic line(s) which froze and blocked the line(s) preventing extension of the right main gear. A factor was the below freezing environmental conditions which the aircraft was operating in prior to and during the approach and landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months