NTSB Identification: SEA02LA045.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 27, 2002 in Elma, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2002
Aircraft: Gunderson Floatmaster, registration: N2425D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while turning from downwind to base leg, the engine surged, coughed, then quit. The pilot tried unsuccessfully to restart the engine. Unable to reach the runway, the pilot initiated a forced landing to an open field. During the landing roll on the soft terrain, the aircraft nosed over. During the post-accident inspection of the engine, no evidence was found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction. Local weather conditions indicated carburetor icing conditions favorable for serious icing at cruise or climb power. The pilot reported that he had been using carburetor heat.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Soft terrain was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months