NTSB Identification: NYC02WA063
Accident occurred Thursday, February 21, 2002 in Verona, Italy
Aircraft: Robinson R-44, registration: N110DD
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 21, 2002, about 1000 Universal Coordinated Time, a Robinson R-44 helicopter, N110DD, was presumed destroyed when it impacted terrain during a flight in low visibility conditions, near Verona, Italy. The certificated private pilot was fatally injured.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months