NTSB Identification: SEA02LA049.
Scheduled 14 CFR United Airlines
Accident occurred Saturday, March 02, 2002 in Seattle, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Boeing 757-200, registration: N589UA
Injuries: 90 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After completing deicing procedures on a company Boeing 757-200, the driver of the deicing truck maneuvered his truck in a manner that caused the deicing basket boom to impact the trailing edge of the aircraft's left aileron. The boom penetrated the aileron to a depth of almost two feet and damaged its spar. The investigation revealed that while backing out from his position behind the aircraft's left wing, the driver had inadvertently turned his steering wheel in a direction that caused the boom, which is mounted on the back end of the truck, to converge on the trailing edge of the aileron.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the deicing truck driver to insure that the deicing basket boom remained clear of the aircraft structure as he backed away from the position he had been in while performing deicing procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months