NTSB Identification: ATL02FA059.
Accident occurred Monday, March 04, 2002 in Macon, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-151, registration: N41340
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a witness, the certified flight instructor (CFI) and his student were on an instrument training flight in the local area. They climbed to approximately 400 feet and reported that they were returning to the airport for a landing on runway 10. A witness departed from runway 33, flew over the airport at 2000 feet, and saw the airplane wreckage in a sand pit. Examination of the wreckage site revealed that the airplane collided with a stand of pine trees 3/4 miles southwest of the airport. Wreckage debris was scattered over an area of 256 feet long and 52 feet wide. No mechanical or flight control problems were reported by the CFI prior to the accident. No mechanical problems were discovered during the aircraft wreckage examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree while maneuvering after takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months