NTSB Identification: WAS02RA025
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, January 17, 2002 in El Tigre, Colombia
Aircraft: Fairchild FH-227, registration: HC-AYM
Injuries: 26 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 17, 2002, at 1612 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Fairchild FH-227 transport category twin-engine airplane, Ecuadorian registration HC-AYM, was destroyed upon impact with terrain under unknown circumstances, near El Tigre, in the Republic of Colombia. The two airline rated pilots, 3 additional crewmembers, and 21passengers aboard the airplane were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 511, was owned by the Government of Ecuador and was being operated by Petroecuador of Quito, Ecuador. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the route of flight for the passenger flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The domestic flight originated from the Mariscal Sucre International Airport in Quito, Ecuador, at 1538 UTC, with Lago Agrio, in the Province of Sucumbios, Ecuador, as its intended destination.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2002 | Index of months