NTSB Identification: MIA02WA065
Accident occurred Monday, February 11, 2002 in Montevideo, Uruguay
Aircraft: Boeing 737, registration:
Injuries: 1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 11, 2002 , at about 1540 local time, a Boeing 737-2A3, Uruguay registration CX-BOO, registered to and operated by Pluna Airlines, as a scheduled international passenger flight, encounted severe turbulence in flight near Montivideo, Uraguay. The aircraft incurred minor damage and one passenger was seriously injured. The flight originated from Santiago, Chile, and was en route to Montevideo, Uruguay, at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months