NTSB Identification: LAX02LA098.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 28, 2002 in PEORIA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 2-32, registration: N2466W
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On landing touchdown the right wing of the glider struck a cyclist who was on the active runway. A prelanding checklist was conducted that included visually checking to see that the runway was free of objects. The landing was made into the setting sun and the pilot did not see the cyclist until the landing gear had touched down on the runway. The pilot made an unsuccessful attempt to maneuver the glider away from the cyclist.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the cyclist to coordinate and communicate that he was on the active runway. A contributing factor was the sun glare encountered by the pilot on final approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months