NTSB Identification: SEA02LA047.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 03, 2002 in Longmont, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N5413J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot, who was flying solo at the time of the accident, reported that the landing runway was icy at the time of the landing. He reported that he attempted a soft field landing at 60 knots. He stated that he slowed to 30 knots, at which point the aircraft hit a patch of ice. He reported that the airplane skidded to the left, the nosewheel hit a large mound of snow, and the airplane flipped onto its back. The student pilot reported that no mechanical failure or malfunction was involved in the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Factors included the student pilot's lack of experience, an icy runway, and a mound of snow adjacent to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months