NTSB Identification: ANC02LA015.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. Northern Air Cargo Inc.)
Accident occurred Thursday, February 14, 2002 in Kotzebue, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Boeing 727-100, registration: N190AJ
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the base to final leg of the circle to land approach, the pilot overshot the centerline of the runway. On short final and at a low altitude, the pilot still had not attained alignment with the centerline of the runway. The pilot made a left turn, and then a right turn, attempting to align the airplane with the runway. During the right turn, he dragged the right wing on the snow-covered ground, damaging the outboard leading-edge slat.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to continue an unstabalized approach to landing. A factor associated with the accident is the pilot's failure to attain proper alignment with the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months