NTSB Identification: CHI02IA085B
Incident occurred Monday, March 04, 2002 in Springfield, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N9272L
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.A Beech Baron sustained minor damage during a mid-air collision with a Piper Archer. The Archer also received minor damage. Earlier in the day, the Baron pilot had flown the pilot of the Archer to Mountain Home (BPK), Arkansas, so the Archer pilot could ferry the Archer back to Lee's Summit (LXT), Missouri. The Archer departed BPK about 1145 and the Baron departed BPK about 1200. Both airplanes were flying at 6,500 feet msl on approximate headings of 330 degrees to LXT. The Baron overtook the Archer. When the CFI, who was giving flight instruction in the Baron, saw the Archer, he pushed the yoke forward and to fly under the Archer. The vertical stabilizer of the Baron struck the left main landing gear of the Archer. After the incident, the Baron made a precautionary landing. The Archer continued en route and landed safely at LXT. The Baron pilot reported that just prior to the incident, he was discussing with the student pilot the emergency procedures involving manual landing gear extension procedures. He reported, "I pointed down to the floorboard at the indicator for 2-3 seconds when I heard an expletive from the backseat and looked up. I saw two wheels and a fuselage and immediately pushed forward on the controls and felt a bump. Someone in the back seat immediately said we hit them, I then realized we had just hit an aircraft. I made a shallow turn to the right to make visual contact and the passengers told me it appeared to be the Archer, and that it appeared to be OK." The Baron pilot and the Archer pilot did not brief what altitudes they would be flying on their return trips to LXT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The inadequate visual lookout by the flightcrew of the other airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months