NTSB Identification: LAX02LA095.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 24, 2002 in San Jose, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N7604P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon exhausting the airplane's fuel on approach to the destination airport, the pilot made a forced landing on a street and collided with an automobile. The pilot subsequently reported that he had not refueled the airplane prior to departing on the return portion of a round-robin cross country flight. The pilot also reported that he had evidently miscalculated the airplane engine's fuel consumption rate. According to the pilot, no mechanical malfunction was experienced during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate planning and improper fuel consumption calculation, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months