NTSB Identification: FTW02FA087.
Accident occurred Friday, March 01, 2002 in Austin, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/2003
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N7236L
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instrument-rated private pilot received a preflight weather briefing from a flight service station, and was informed of light turbulence and a forecast of marginal VFR conditions becoming VFR at the destination airport near the estimated time of arrival. The flight departed and flew to the destination airport. Prior to beginning an ILS approach, the pilot was informed of IFR weather conditions, which consisted of a ceiling and visibility below the minimum prescribed altitudes for the approach. The pilot executed a stable ILS approach to the runway and, according to radar data, declared a missed approach at the decision height. The pilot was issued missed approach instructions at three separate times, and acknowledged the first two sets of instructions; however, did not respond to the final instruction to switch communication frequencies. Subsequently, the airplane was located on the airport property. Witness marks at the accident site and airplane crush angles were consistent with the airplane stalling prior to impacting the ground, and then a fire erupting. Examination of the airframe and engine, and their logbooks, did not reveal any pre-existing anomalies. Additionally, toxicological test results for the pilot revealed unquantified levels of dyphenhydramine (a sedating antihistamine).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, resulting in a stall. Contributing factors were the low ceiling, fog, and the unforecast weather conditions.. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months