NTSB Identification: IAD02LA033.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 19, 2002 in Lorain, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Hughes 269C, registration: N9296F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during the pilot's second solo takeoff in a helicopter, and his first takeoff from a platform. After quickly lifting off, the helicopter began a 360-degree "aggravated spin" to the right. The pilot then "chopped" the throttle and the collective, and the helicopter "dropped fast." The helicopter impacted the platform, then rolled onto its left side and impacted the ground. Examination of the helicopter revealed no mechanical discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months