NTSB Identification: IAD02WA031
Accident occurred Thursday, February 14, 2002 in Zernez, Switzerland
Aircraft: Beech 300LW Super King Air, registration: D-ICBC
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 14, 2002, at 1600 universal coordinated time, a Beech 300LW Super King Air, D-ICBC, was destroyed during collision with the Sarsura Glacier, Zernez, Switzerland, while on approach to the Sameden Airport (LSZS), Sameden, Switzerland. The pilot and copilot were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that originated at the Poznan Airport, Poznan, Poland.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2002 | Index of months