NTSB Identification: NYC02LA066.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 23, 2002 in Atlantic City, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N9182X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane touched down approximately 2,000 feet beyond the approach end of the 2,948-foot long runway. The airplane skidded and traveled off the right side of the runway, into vegetation. The pilot then attempted to abort the takeoff, but the airplane struck a fence and came to rest in water. The pilot did not report any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain a proper touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months