NTSB Identification: WAS02WA023
Accident occurred Thursday, February 21, 2002 in Indore, India
Aircraft: Bell 430, registration: VT-MPS
Injuries: 5 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 21, 2002, about 1200 local time, a Bell 430, VT-MPS, Bell serial no. 49035, was involved in a hard landing near Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India. The helicopter was being operated by the Government of Madhya Pradesh on a training flight when the pilot reportedly experienced a no. 2 FADEC fault light followed by failure of the no. 2 engine. The no. 1 engine subsequently stopped and the pilot autorotated to a hard landing. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and all 5 persons on board reportedly suffered back pains. The aircraft was being operated in non-specified conditions under the Civil Aviation Authority, India.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2002 | Index of months