NTSB Identification: CHI02LA084.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 23, 2002 in New Holstein, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N26105
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contacted a runway sign during landing. The pilot reported that after taking off at Sheboygan, he stayed in the traffic pattern and performed two touch and go landings. He then proceeded to New Holstein. He reported that he made his landing approach to runway 14 with the winds from 190 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 19 knots. The pilot reported that during the landing flare, the airplane floated so he added power to regain control. He reported the airplane touched down again, at which time the right wing came up and the airplane turned approximately 20 - 30 degrees to the left. He reported the airplane traveled off the left side of the runway toward a runway marker sign. The pilot reported he added power but was unable to clear the sign. The airplane contacted the sign and continued to travel approximately 400 feet prior to coming to rest.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions which resulted in the failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty crosswind condition and the runway marker sign which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months