NTSB Identification: ANC02LA012.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, February 01, 2002 in Ouzinkie, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Britten-Norman BN2A-26, registration: N27MR
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted to takeoff on a slush covered runway, lost directional control of the airplane, and aborted the takeoff. During the aborted takeoff, the airplane rolled down an embankment onto rough and uneven terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. Factors associated with the accident are a slush covered runway, and rough/uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months